LAST UPDATED: 26TH MAY 2020

Data Protection Information

Commitment

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We, eyeson GmbH, FN 344239i, Plüddemanngasse 106, 8042 Graz, Austria, are responsible for data processing. When using personal data, we therefore comply with all regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA) and strive for the best possible transparency.

We process your personal data according to the principles of legality, good faith, transparency, accuracy, purpose limitation, data minimization and storage duration limitation.

This data protection information applies to all services, websites and applications operated by us.

This privacy information does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this privacy statement or operated by third parties. In these cases, we refer to the privacy policies published on these websites, applications or mobile platforms.

1. COMPETENCE

If you have any questions, our internal contact persons for data protection are at your disposal; they can be reached at privacy@eyeson.com.

2. APPLICATIONS AND SERVICES

2.1. Purpose and legality

We process personal data exclusively for the provision and use of our applications and services. The following legal bases come into consideration:

2.1.1. Fulfilment of contractual obligations pursuant to Art 6 para. 1 lit b GDPR

The processing of personal data is necessary to be able to use the offered video meeting services and apps. We need your data to create personalized accounts and to invoice the license fees, among other things.

Aims of the data processing:

The processing is carried out for the purpose of creating the personalized accounts, to be able to assign the respective licensees and the payments of the license fees.

Categories of data:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address
  • E-mail addresses of team members for team licensing
  • Password, only if the registration is not done via third party providers like Facebook or Google

If you do not want to provide the data, the conclusion of the contract and thus the full use of the video meeting services may be impossible under certain circumstances. Any existing contract can no longer be executed under these circumstances and may have to be terminated.

2.1.2. Consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR

We process certain data only with your express consent, such as your profile picture or your position in the company.

Aims of the data processing:

These processing operations are carried out for the purposes of further personalizing your personal account or simplifying the use of the mobile app.

Categories of data:

  • Profile Picture
  • Position within the company
  • Company size
  • Location
  • Contact details when using the mobile app.

You will be asked for the appropriate consent before the respective processing

A given consent can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be given both in writing and verbally. You can also delete the information mentioned in your account yourself and thus revoke your consent.

2.1.3. Safeguarding legitimate interests in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit f GDPR

The processing of personal data is within the scope of our legitimate interest in adapting our services to customer-specific requirements, developing them further and securing them against attacks.

Aims of the data processing:

The processing activities are carried out for the purpose of storing the customer-specific account settings and to be able to further develop the services on the basis of customer use. In addition, anonymous data is processed to improve security and to protect against attacks.

Categories of data:

  • Server log files,
  • IP-address,
  • App-Versions,
  • Operating System,
  • Modell Versions,
  • Language Settings,
  • Regional Settings
  • Statistical data on user behaviour.

You have the right to object to the processing of such data. In the event of an objection, we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions and contents of the services to the full extent and that personalized settings may not be saved.

2.1.4. Content of the video meetings

There is no automatic saving of video or audio data from video meetings. However, it is possible for participants in the video meeting to record them and thus save them. They can also send messages in the video meetings, upload content in the video meetings, and take snapshots. All users are responsible for compliance with data protection and copyright regulations.

2.2 Receiver

Recipients of the personal data are employees of eyeson GmbH, who require this data to fulfil contractual obligations and to safeguard legitimate interests.

Depending on the purpose of the processing, we will pass on your data to order processors commissioned by us, if this is necessary for us to fulfil the respective task. When selecting our contract processors, we make sure that they comply with the provisions of data protection law and have entered into agreements with the contract processors to ensure that your personal data is processed confidentially and carefully.

  • A1 Exoscale:
    We use the cloud solution of A1 Exoscale with locations exclusively within the EU for handling the video meetings
  • Amazon AWS:
    We use the Amazon AWS cloud solution with locations exclusively within the EU for our web services, databases and the handling of video meetings. Likewise, your recordings, snapshots and profile pictures are stored in this cloud.
  • FastSpring:
    We use the payment service provider FastSpring to process the payment of royalties. FastSpring receives your payment information to process the payments.
  • Mailchimp:
    We use Mailchimp to get in contact with you as a customer within the contractual relationship and to be able to conduct the necessary correspondence within the contractual relationship. For this purpose, Mailchimp receives your e-mail address.
  • Intercom:
    We use Intercom in order to offer you as a customer interested in our product or as a customer within the scope of the contractual relationship optimal support and to be able to contact you directly. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies, e-mail address) are transmitted to Intercom and stored.
  • Hubspot:
    We use Hubspot as a support for our sales activities in order to record customers interested in our product (leads) or to submit offers and invoices. Hubspot receives your e-mail address, name and address.

2.3. Storage duration limitation

The personal data is stored for the period of the business relationship and beyond in accordance with the statutory retention periods. In this respect, we are subject to storage obligations under the following laws:

  • Company Code (UGB),
  • Federal Fiscal Code (BAO),
  • General Civil Code (ABGB),

After termination of the business relationship, all your personal data will be irrevocably deleted after 6 months. Irrespective of this, video meeting recordings and snapshots as well as meeting rooms and their history can be deleted at any time by authorized users (room owner or room member).

3. VISIT OF OUR WEBSITE

The website is operated by eyeson GmbH as the person responsible for data protection. In the following we inform you about the personal data which we process within the scope of this website. The use of the website is basically possible without providing personal data.

3.1. Purpose and legality

We process your personal data for the provision of our websites. The following legal bases come into consideration:

3.1.1. Legitimate interest under Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR

We process the personal data collected on this website in the form of log data on the legal basis of our overriding legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR, which is to achieve the following purposes:

  • Provision, development and improvement of this website,
  • Creation of usage statistics,
  • Detection, prevention and follow-up of attacks on the website.

3.1.2. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

a) Functional Cookies

We process functional cookies (session cookies and permanent cookies) on the basis of the exception in § 96 paragraph 3 Telecommunications Act. Your consent is not required.

Session cookies are used to display our website content to you.

Permanent cookies are used to improve user-friendliness, e.g. to be able to save the language selection you have chosen and to be able to display our website in the language you have chosen during your next visit.

b) Analysis Tools

We process the data within the scope of your express consent in accordance with § 96 para. 3 Telecommunications Act to achieve the stated purposes for the improvement of our web presence. You can give your consent to use the analysis tools via our cookie banner. You can control the setting of cookies (functional cookies, analysis cookies) as well as their storage duration via the settings of your browser.

You can revoke your consent at any time by deleting all or individual cookies in the browser settings. If you revoke your consent or change the browser settings so that cookies are no longer stored, we will not be able to recognise you if you return to our website.

In the event of revocation, we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions and contents of the website to the full extent.

Purpose of the processing:

The processing of your data serves web usage analysis purposes, in particular to compile reports on website activities and thus to improve our website.

  • Google Analytics
    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphi-theatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose, which enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored. We use Google Analytics with the extension „_anonymizeIp()“, so that the IP addresses transmitted to Google are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude the possibility of direct personal references. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your visit to the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Consent to the collection and storage of data for Google Analytics can be revoked at any time with effect for the future using a browser plug-in from Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). 
You can find further information about Google Analytics here: (http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html).
  • Matomo
    For the statistical evaluation of the accessed contents we use our own analysis tool, based on the open source web analysis service Matomo. The information is only saved after the IP address has been shortened or made anonymous. The shortened IP address therefore does not allow any conclusion about you. By using this website analysis tool no personal data is transmitted to third parties. Your data will only be processed on our secure servers and on secure servers of our order processors.
  • Facebook Pixel + Analytics
    We use Facebook Pixel + Analytics to measure the performance and reach of our advertising campaign, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. After activating the cookie, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives information about your IP address, the web browser used, your location and the referrer from which you visited our site. If you are logged in to your Facebook account during this time, Facebook can assign your visit to our pages to your user account. For more information, please see the Facebook privacy policy at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

3.2. Storage duration

We store your personal data for a maximum period of 6 months. Longer storage is only carried out to the extent necessary to investigate attacks on our website.

4. PROTECTION OF THE RIGHTS CONCERNED

In principle, you have a right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data by eyeson GmbH.

Complaints can be lodged with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42,-1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at.

5. CONFIDENTIALITY

All eyeson GmbH employees were subjected to secrecy with regard to the information entrusted to them or made known to them within the scope of their work.

6. DATA SECURITY

Data security is a major concern for us. We have taken all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data processing and to process your personal data in such a way that they are protected from access by unauthorized third parties. Our IT infrastructure complies with current security requirements and is regularly checked.